Saturday, May 18, 2024

Privacy Policy

DOCTOR LIVE MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITED or DOCTOR LIVE, (which also includes its affiliates ) is the author and publisher of the internet resource : www.doctorlivemedia.comwww.doctorlivetv.comwww.doctorlivemedia.inwww.doctorlive.tv  (“Website’s”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by DOCTOR LIVE MEDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, including the mobile application ‘DOCTOR LIVE’, the brand name “DOCTOR LIVE” is trademark “REGISTERED” in India under the trademarks Act 1999. Doctor Live Mobile application and website operated by Doctor Live Media Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Company Act,2013.
This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of : the Website by all Users / viewers / patients / doctors / Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Doctor live to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Doctor live, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
This privacy policy : (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following web link https://doctorlivemedia.in/privacy,  www.doctorlivemedia.com/privacywww.doctorlivetv.com/privacywww.doctorlive.tv/privacy (the “Terms of Use”)), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.
Content & Purpose : This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / viewers / patients / doctors / Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Doctor live to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Doctor live, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed thereunder, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
BY USING THE DOCTOR LIVE WEB AND APP SERVICES : OR  GIVING US YOUR INFORMATIONS, YOU WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREED TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE PRIVACY POLICY. YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING, DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION.
WHY IS THIS PRIVACY POLICY : This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Regulation 4 of the Information Technology Rules, 2011 AND Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.This Privacy Policy states the following,The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Data or Information  relating to an individual.The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information and How and to whom Doctor live will disclose such information.Also we disclose user informations to the following third parties for the purposes by an order under any law for the time being in force including in response to enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offenses.
COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION : A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by Doctor live without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process,Doctor live may collect the following categories of Personal Information from the Users.Generally some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by Doctor live. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include  the following:
Types of personal information collected by Doctor Live: contact Information/data such as your Name,  phone number address and email , demographic data, your gender, your date of birth and your pin code, country zip code ,usage of the services and history of the  appointments.The information collected from you by Doctorlive may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such a person.
Blog and Editorial Policy: Doctor Live online TV, Blog and Magazine delivers the best and the most reliable medical contents to our viewers.We published the latest medical research, news, government medical  guidelines, informations, doctors interviews and live press meets. Doctor live media evaluate the content from an medical expert‘s point of view to ensure that it is scientifically accurate. The Doctor Live Medical Media experts ensure that we continues improve our standards of medical and healthcare data. We believe  our medical and healthcare content and  information is valid and trustworthy. So we strictly follow this content production criterias, Identify and recognize the author,doctor qualification, and sources of the content. We focus on delivering trusted and evidence-based healthcare information that is comprehensive and well-researched. Our team consists of medical experts from the government authorities, qualified doctors, pharmacists, and medical news editors who have extensive experience and expertise in scientific research and medical writing. For More : news@doctorlivetv.com
 
Links to third-party advertisements and Pharmacy Products : The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Doctor live unless expressly specified on the Website.If you access any such Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.
Changes in the privacy policy: Doctor live may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Doctor Live treats User’s Personal Information, Doctor Live will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email. If a User uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.also you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Doctor Live Services.Any Time, if you object to any of the changes to our terms and conditions, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you can contact : support@doctorlivetv.com to deactivate your account at any Time.
Complaints and grievance redressal: Doctor Live  addresses discrepancies and grievances of all Users with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. So Doctor Live  has designated Mr. VB RAJAN as the grievance officer, If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information or who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:
Sending a letter to Our Registered office :  Grievance Officer, Doctor Live Media Private Limited , AP-VIII-158 , Menothumali Building, Asamannoor, Ernakulam, Kerala, India
Sending an email to: info@doctorlivetv.com
You may contact us : with any questions relating to this Privacy Policy by submitting your request : supports@doctorlivetv.com
Registered  Office  Address:
Doctor Live Media Private Limited,
AP-VII-158, AM Road,
Menothumalil Building, Asamannoor,
Ernakulam, Kerala, India – 683549
PHONE NUMBER  IN INDIA : +91 8078971790
By entering this website and clicking the “I accept” button, the User consents to the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting his/her data/information to the Company, the visitor will be treated as having given his/her permission for processing the same in a manner provided in this Privacy Policy.

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Translate »

Add New Playlist